Media Releases

NMJC Holds Commencement to Honor Graduates

NMJC Holds Commencement to Honor Graduates photo
2010 NMJC Graduation

5/10/2010 10:03:39 a.m. - Hobbs, NM. Date: May 10, 2010

Contact: Dr. Regina Organ                                                     

NMJC Holds Commencement to Honor Graduates

New Mexico Junior College affirmed 246 students’ search for knowledge during its commencement ceremony on Friday, May 7, when the students officially graduated with various degrees, diplomas, and certificates. Forty-six GED recipients graduated from the Adult Basic Education program as well.

Prior to the event, a reception was held for the graduates, their families, and guests. The ceremony aired live on U.S. Cable Channel 19 in Hobbs. The NMJC College and Community Band, directed by Dr. Yau-Sun Wong, provided accompaniment for the prelude, processional, and recessional portions of the ceremony.

The commencement exercise honored students graduating with associate degrees in arts, applied science, and science, as well as certification students and GED recipients.

Opening Commencement Ceremony Presentation

Closing Commencement Ceremony Presentation

Students receiving the Associate of Arts degree are as follows (*denotes Honor Graduate):

Samantha Jonelle Acevedo, Laura-Marie Acosta, Myra Anchondo, Rocio Areujo, Ramona Elizabeth Arenivas, Tyrel Jay Arington, Benito P. Armendarez, *Cene’ M. Armendarez-Terrazas, David Austin, Elisa L. Autry, Marcelo R. Baeza II, Brenna Lyn Bishop, Karen L. Boyd, Casey T. Bryant, Justin Jay Caider, *Patrick Owen Capps, Esmeralda Caraza, Daniel Edward Cargile, *Rosalinda Carreon, Tommy Charley, Kimberly Michelle Choate, Dominique Amber Crawford, Ashley Nichole Crowder, David Cruz, Jessica Tina Cruz, Brian Alan Dagley, *Richard Davis, Amanda Renee Deatz, Briar Landon Deen, Megan Jeanne’ Dunn, Sarah Edwards, Sabrina T. Ellul, *Tyler Epps,  Elizabeth Escobedo, *Jessica M. Esparza, *Jennifer R. Espinoza, Nancy Espinoza, Alyssa Morgan Fisher, Martin A. Flores, *Jeff A. Fountain, Zachary Russell Fullerton, Megan Marie Gallegos, Joseph D. Gentry, David Eric Gonzalez, Heather Lynn Graham, Joshua Grano, Kristina N. Graves, Tamra Ra’chelle Grayson, Christy L. Gregory, Esther Gurule, Lorenzo Antonio Guzman, *Olivia Rae Guzman, Juan M. Haller, *Jennifer T. Hanson, *Dana Leeann Havink, Melissa Hillenbrand, Nichola P. Hinojos, Kristen J’nell Jarrett, Bernadette DeLourdes Jenkins, Maria DeLourdes Jenkins, Brandon Clay Jordan, *Tara Elizabeth Kaszycki, *Shianne Kendze, Brenda Land, Petrona Cleopatra Layne, April Irene Ledgerwood, Justin Lee Leeper, Matthew R. Lovas, Brenda M. Lozoya, Anibal Marquez, Kristopher Marquez, Armida Martinez, Danielle Marie Martinez, Misty Martinez, Cashens Denae Mathis, Rebecca Kay McCabe, Cardell James Enero McClam, *Emily Jane McCulloch, Jose’ F. Medina, Cynthia Mendez, John C. Millan, Ariel Jolyn Miller, Azucena Molina, *Norma A. Murillo, Samantha Jean O’Shields, Carlos D. Olivas, *Sara Rose Owens, Isaac V. Pacheco, JuWan Park, Tiffany Nicole Parker, Travis Scott Parsons, Edna Perez, Fabiola Perez, *Joshua R. Pillow, Derick A. Pullen, Nancy L. Ramirez, Domonique Leigh Rivera, *Kathleen M. Rix, Elisa C. Rodriguez, Kathleen P. Rodriguez, Paola Rodriguez, Jessica Elena Rogers, Luke Rogers, Rebecca A. Rolan, Averia Latrice Lyndell Rolle, Stacee Zayne Salazar, *Ryan W. Sanders, *Jillian Savell, **Kristopher N. Shade, Jonathan Small, *William Edward Stovin, Rosa Elia Enriquez Trevino, *Rayan Bradley Turner, Amber Marie Uranga, Jacaranda Vaquera, Ralph Daniel Vargas, Maribel DelReal Villa, *Erin B. Whitman, *Rebekah Michele Wier, and *John Steven Wilkins II.

** Awarded Posthumously

Students receiving the Associate of Applied Science Degree include the following: Judith C. Antillon, Cammie J. Armstrong, David A. Baeza, Jesus M. Baeza, Dawn Bliss, Brandon D. Bradley, Charlet Bradshaw, Mary A. Brown, Stacia Lynn Cain, Andrea Rhea Chance, Margie Katherine Cottingham, Melodiane Cross, Tony D. Crowder, Jacqueline Cupples, Ryan Dickey, Manuela M. Dominguez, Melinda H. Enriquez, Bill Arthur Evans, Michelle Bryan Farr, *Jennifer e. Ferguson, Gerardo A. Gamboa, Stacy Nicole Gonzalez, *Roger Gilbert Groves Jr., Vianey Gutierrez, *Sarah Hefner-Hayes, Vincent Robert Herrera, Casey Lea Hodges, Derrick Guy Jett, Kimberly Maxwell Johnston, Lyle Kelly, Amy Desiree Kinabrew, *Mary Loeppky, *Bernard Gabriel Lopez, Michael J. Martinez, Megan Nicole Navarrete, Michelle Lee Orozco, Rebecca Ann Rendon, Morris M. Reyes, Abigail Shay Rodriguez, Amparo Rodriguez, Harley S. Rodriguez, *Elizabeth Romero, Caleb T. Rushing, Patricia Anne Martin Shepard, Laura Smith, *Lindell L. Smith IV, Rachael J. Smith-Taylor, *Rhonda Lee Sudduth, *Dennis Sullivan, Randolph Alan Trujillo, Jeanie E. Whatley, Dante M. Ybarra, and Lisa J. Yocom.

Students receiving the Associate of Science Degree are as follows: Tyrel Jay Arington, Rachel Muniz Armendariz, Brenna Lyn Bishop, Karen L. Boyd, Casey T. Bryant, Jordan Alexander Buckley, Daniel Edward Cargile, Celeste M. Curry, *Andrea C. Day, *Briary Landon Deen, Megan Jeanne’ Dunn, *Jennifer r. Espinoza, Nancy Espinoza, Martin A. Flores, Joseph D. Gentry, David Eric Gonzalez, Heather Lynn Graham, Kristina Nicole Graves, Alina Shonte’ Greenway, Lorenzo Antonio Guzman, *Olivia Rae Guzman, Caroline Jepleting, *Chelsi Cay Lambert, Brenda Land, Justin Lee Leeper, Anibal Marquez, Kristopher Marquez, *Jacquelin Martinez, *Emily Jane McCulloch, John C. Millan, Azucena Molina, Genevieve Jordyn-Brooke Norris, Miyuki Oami, *Carlos D. Olivas, *Sara Rose Owens, *Joshua R. Pillow, Ever Antonio Prieto, *Kathleen M. Rix, Stacee Zayne Salazar, Sarah M. Sanchez, Amy J. Truesdell, and Melissa K. Vasquez. 

Graduates receiving certificate include the following:  Kristie L. Asel, Architectural/Drafting; Emmanuel Carreon, Welding; Andrea Rhea Chance, Cosmetology and Cosmetology Instructor; Veronica Chavez, Cosmetology; Rhiannon Colwell, Cosmetology; Sunni Hidalgo, Cosmetology; Sara Johnson, Cosmetology; Randi Renee’ Juarez, Cosmetology; Amy Anne Kessler, Cosmetology; D’Kota R. McAdams, Cosmetology; Angela Mendez, Cosmetology;  Marina L. Molinaro, Barbering; Jennifer D. Rodriguez, Cosmetology; and Rosa Smith, Cosmetology.

The 2009-10 GED graduates include: Adora Alexander, Brenda Arras, Kodie Arthur, Martha Avila, Ricky Barela, Angela Buchanan, Maeda Bustillos, Samantha Byrd, Richard Levan Carter III, Davin Cottrell, Vanessa Cuellar, Billy Florez, Kenna Gibson, Peter Gomez, Ofelia Gutierrez, Maria Guzman, William Hall III, Richard Holmes, Brandi Irvin, Mary Samantha Kelley, Jazmariah Kemp, Stacy Lopez, Angela Lowery, Adan Marquez, Jolie Marshall, Willis Marshall, Veronica Maul, Nathen McPherson, Sandra Mendoza, Daniel Morales, Kendra Morales, Feliciana Moreno, Sabrina Perry, Michael Pharr, Angela Portillo, Eric Reyes, Ruby Reyna, Abigail Self, William Self, Amy Serna, Denver Spalding, Christian Teague, Alyassa Timms, Isela Trevino, Jimmy Welch, and Anthony Zepeda.

All Stories

RSS logo

:Events Calendar:  :Focus on Faces:  :Photo Galleries:  :Video Gallery: