Media Releases

NMJC Ranks Number One in State in Workforce Training

12/19/2014 12:15:15 p.m. - Hobbs, NM.  

New Mexico Junior College has provided more non-credit workforce training than any other community college in the state for fiscal year 2013-2014.  This ranking was tabulated by two organizations: New Mexico Independent Community Colleges and New Mexico Association of Community Colleges.

New Mexico Junior College, along with 17 other community colleges in New Mexico, submits an annual report detailing the number of people served in their workforce training offerings, number of new clients served, and total number of non-credit workforce training hours. For activity in FY 2013-14, NMJC ranked number one in all three categories for the first time.

Steve Sauceda, NMJC’s Workforce Training Coordinator, says: “This accomplishment is a collective effort from the NMJC Training & Outreach staff as well as the NMJC Advanced Public Safety staff. Training programs such as our CDL test prep, our comprehensive oil & gas safety training courses, advanced public safety training, professional development courses in leadership, customer service, computer skills, interpersonal communication and customized training programs ranging from heavy equipment operator training, Spanish for the workplace, and Adobe Creative Suite training all contributed to the success of this collaborative accomplishment.

“We have strived for the past eight years to improve and do things with excellence for our customers and the community. Being recognized for this accomplishment is gratifying in that this was a team effort to show that we are serving our community and the region well.”

Sauceda says that the staff consistently attends industry meetings and participates with various Chambers of Commerce, Economic Development and other leadership groups to seek and discuss the types of trainings that business owners and industry leaders need.  “Our trainings are fueled by demand.” 

“When you compare NMJC’s enrollment and the population of Hobbs versus other community college’s size and larger cities like Albuquerque, this ranking makes us especially proud.  And we will continue to provide more innovative programs and training opportunities to meet the training demands of our growing community and economy,” says Sauceda.

New Mexico Community Colleges
Non-Credit Work Force Training (in order of rankings)

 StudentsTraining HoursNew Clients
New Mexico Junior College4,33647,957168
Central New Mexico Community College 3,51240,16119
UNM Valencia2,33210,8930
Santa Fe Community College1,28921,68912
ENMU Ruidoso1,0307,42688
Dona Ana Community College86618,9102
ENMU Roswell7223,74062
UNM Taos20759713
NMSU Carlsbad1811,3006
NMSU Alamagordo1806,0598
UNM Gallup1715,34414
UNM Los Alamos863571
Clovis Community College655100
Luna Community College---
Mesalands---
Northern New Mexico College---
San Juan College---

For more information contact:  Steve Sauceda at 575-492-4713 or ssauceda@nmjc.edu

###

All Stories

RSS logo

:Events Calendar:  :Focus on Faces:  :Photo Galleries:  :Video Gallery: